Forged Together...

A special thanks to our committee members below for helping grow, mentor and develop the BIR Young Traders Group.

Committee Members

sandra 2
  • Sandra Vrielink
  • OneSteel Recycling Hong Kong Limited, China
  • Chairwoman of the Young Traders Group and Representative to the Advisory Council & the Convention Committee
NasserAlSharif
  • Nasser Al Sharif
  • Sharif Metals International, UAE
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Non-Ferrous Metals Division
NeumannJose
  • José Martin Neumann
  • TSR Recycling GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Latin America Committee & the Membership Committee
Alex Weibel
  • Alexandra Weibel-Natan
  • Sansing Ltd, Hong Kong, China
  • Committee Member and Representative to the International Trade Council
MR. BASHAR cropped
  • Basar Ehsan Gadawala
  • Ala Metals LLC, UAE
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Stainless Steel & Special Alloys Committee
Tarek Al Sharif
  • Tarek Al-Sharif
  • Sharif Metals Int'l LLC, UAE
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Paper Division & to the Ferrous Division
Richard Lewis
  • Richard Lewis
  • Avon Metals Ltd, United Kingdom
  • Committee Member and Representative to theTextiles Division
4. Andrei Mihai Sofian
  • Andrei Mihai Sofian
  • Rematholding Co. S.R.L., Romania
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Plastics Committee
3. Alexandre Torneberg
  • Alexandre Torneberg
  • Torec AB, Sweden
  • Committee Member and Representative to the E-Scrap Committee
6. Martina Francesci
  • Martina Franceschi
  • Fonderie Pandolfo, Italy
  • Committee Member & Representative to the Shredder Committee
7. Romain wagner
  • Romain Wagner
  • Jean Goldschmidt International SA, Belgium
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Communications Committee
Niels Keyaert cropped
  • Niels Keyaert
  • Metallo Belgium N.V.
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Communications Committee
Hashem Sharif Portrait cropped
  • Hashem Al-Sharif
  • Metals Bank Co. Ltd, Jordan
  • Committee Member and Representative to the Tyres & Rubber Committee
9. Felipe Acosta
  • Felipe Acosta
  • Intimar Trading SA, Ecuador
  • Committee Member
Quint Feenstra portrait
  • Quint Feenstra
  • Reukema, The Netherlands
  • Committee Member
Lorenz Dahmen portrait
  • Lorenz Dahmen
  • Metallhandelsgesellschaft, Germany
  • Committee Member
1. Abijay Goenka
  • Abhijay Goenka
  • Steelbro International Co. Inc., USA
  • Committee Member
MarkSellier Conventions
  • Mark Sellier
  • OneSteel Recycling, Hong Kong, China
  • Honorary member

Past Chairmen of the Young Traders Committee

  • Alexandra Weibel-Natan
  • Sansing Ltd, Hong Kong, China
  • August 2016 - January 2018
  • Graeme Cameron
  • Sims Metal Management Australia Ltd
  • June 2014 - July 2016
  • Paul Coyte
  • Hayes Metals, New Zealand
  • May 2009 - May 2014
  • Caroline Craenhals
  • Belgian Scrap Terminal, Belgium
  • Oct 2005 – Dec 2009
  • Boris Bronneberg
  • SMP, Germany
  • May 2004 – Oct 2005
  • Joen Jensen
  • Scandscrap, Sweden
  • May 2002- May 2004
  • Michael West
  • Metalrecyclers.com Ltd, Australia
  • May 2001 – May 2002