YOUNG TRADERS

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE YOUNG TRADERS GROUP.

Established in 2001, the BIR Young Traders Group has been fostering the industry leaders of tomorrow alongside the development of a world-wide community of fellow industry peers.
The Young Traders Group was created by BIR so that young executives (those aged 35 years and under) could start to become more involved in the activities of the organisation.
The first meeting of the then called Young Executives Committee took place in London in 1995 under the chairmanship of Mitchell Padnos of Louis Padnos Iron & Metal (USA). In 2001, it changed its name to Young Traders Club and was given fresh impetus with the broadening of its framework to include regular Young Traders networking evenings during BIR conventions. These dinners gave younger delegates the possibility to get to know each other and network in a more relaxed setting.
In recent years, the YTG has been developing programmes and activities and is represented in the board of each commodity division. It is a platform for young traders to become part of the wider BIR organisation and become involved in its decision making.
The YTG continues to grow and look towards the future providing opportunities for all those interested in becoming involved.

Established in 2001
"I owe a considerable amount to the YTG, it’s a great group of young people that are the future leaders of BIR“. (Mark Sellier, OneSteel)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

A special thanks to our committee members below for helping grow, mentor and develop the BIR Young Traders Group.

NIELS KEYAERT

Metallo Belgium N.V. (BEL)
Chairman of the Young Traders Group
Representative to the Advisory Council & International Environment Council

JOSH BROUGH

JBMI Group Ltd (GBR)
Vice Chairman, Young Traders Group
Representative to the Communications Committee

JOSÉ MARTIN NEUMANN

TSR Recycling GmbH & Co. KG (DEU)
Committee Member
Representative to the Non-Ferrous Metals Division & Latin America Committee

TAREK AL SHARIF

Sharif Metals Int’l LLC (ARE)
Committee Member
Representative to the Ferrous Division & the Paper Division

ANDREI MIHAI SOFIAN

Rematholding Co. S.R.L. (ROU)
Committee Member
Representative to the Plastics Committee

ALEXANDRE TORNEBERG

Torec AB (SWE)
Committee Member
Representative to the E-Scrap Committee

LORENZ DAHMEN

Metallhandelsgesellschaft (DEU)
Committee Member
Representative to the International Trade Council

HASHEM AL SHARIF

Metals Bank Co. Ltd (JOR)
Committee Member
Representative to the Shredder Committee

MARTINA FRANCESCHI

Fonderie Pandolfo (ITA)
Committee Member
Representative to the Non-Ferrous Metals Division

RAMI SHAHROUR

Sharmetal Trading Co. S.A.R.L. (LEB)
Committee Member

NASSER AL SHARIF

Sharif Metals International (ARE)
Committee Member

ABHIJAY GOENKA

Steelbro International Co. Inc. (USA)
Committee Member

YOUNG TRADERS EVENTS

Stay up to date with our news, market information, legislative updates and events.